NOTE! Our Leopard Guides and Lodges provide MATURE MALE HARVESTING ONLY!
This means that every Leopard has lived a full life. On average, males have mated between 8 to 10 times. The Tarrif Fees go to maintain the Leopard population and protection. THIS ENSURES THE FUTURE POPULATIONS OF THESE GREAT ANIMALS!
It is counter intuitive, however, it is the paid hunting expeditions which keep these animals safe from extinction by poachers and their diminishing natural habitat.
The leopard, Panthera pardus, is a member of the Felidae family and the smallest of the four "big cats" in the genus Panthera, the other three being the tiger, lion, and jaguar. The leopard was once distributed across eastern and southern Asia and Africa, from Siberia to South Africa, but its range of distribution has decreased radically because of hunting and loss of habitat. It is now chiefly found in sub-Saharan Africa; there are also fragmented populations in the Indian subcontinent, Sri Lanka, Indochina, Malaysia, Indonesia, and China. Because of its declining range and population, it is listed as a "Near Threatened" species on the IUCN Red List. Compared to other members of the Felidae family, the leopard has relatively short legs and a long body with a large skull. It is similar in appearance to the jaguar, but is smaller and more slightly built. Its fur is marked with rosettes similar to those of the jaguar, but the leopard's rosettes are smaller and more densely packed, and do not usually have central spots as the jaguars do. Both leopards and jaguars that are melanistic are known as black panthers. The species' success in the wild is in part due to its opportunistic hunting behavior, its adaptability to habitats, its ability to run at speeds approaching 58 kilometres per hour (36 mph), its unequaled ability to climb trees even when carrying a heavy carcass, and its notorious ability for stealth. The leopard consumes virtually any animal that it can hunt down and catch. Its habitat ranges from rainforest to desert terrains.
|Logo||Name||Region||Primary Game||Other Game Types|
|Tanzania||Leopard||Lion, Elephant, Sable, Hippo, Crocodile, Kudu, Impala, Eland, Wildebeest, Zebra view profile|
|South Africa||Lion||Leopard, Wildebeest, Waterbuck, Giraffe, Kudu, Zebra, Eland, Duiker, Elephant, Javelina view profile|
|Namibia||Giraffe||Leopard, Kudu view profile|
|Botswana||Lion||Leopard, Elephant, Rhino, Zebra view profile|
|South Africa||Elephant||Leopard, Lion, Crocodile view profile|
|South Africa||Elephant||Lion, Leopard, Kudu, Zebra view profile|
|Kenya||Duiker||Giraffe, Impala, Leopard, Javelina view profile|
|South Africa||Crocodile||Duiker, Eland, Giraffe, Kudu, Leopard, Zebra, Wildebeest, Waterbuck, Sable, Wild Hog view profile|
|South Africa||Kudu||Oryx, Waterbuck, Impala, Wildebeest, Zebra, Leopard, Lion, Warthog, Eland, Sable view profile|
|South Africa||Kudu||Sable, Gemsbok, Zebra, Elephant, Crocodile, Hippo, Leopard, Waterbuck, Wildebeest, Lion view profile|
|South Africa||Kudu||Blesbuck, Crocodile, Duiker, Eland, Elephant, Giraffe, Impala, Leopard, Lion, Oryx view profile|
|South Africa||Elephant||Baboon, Gemsbok, Caracal, Eland, Crocodile, Hippo, Lion, Leopard, Warthog, Giraffe view profile|
All material herein excluding Hunting Outfitter Content and 3rd party Logo's are held under strict copyright © 2014 World Dom LLC
"Hunting Price Finder © 2009-2014" "Hunting Calls © 2009-2014" "Hunting Property Listings © 2009-2014" "Campfires © 2009-2014"